English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
breaker point [correct, see observation, standardized]; contact point [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: An electric terminal in the distributor for opening and closing [the] primary circuit.
OBS: breaker point; contact point: The plural form of these terms (breaker points; contact points) have been standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
grain de contact [correct, masculine noun]; contact de rupteur [correct, masculine noun]; vis platinée [correct, feminine noun]; point de contact [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; plot de rupteur [correct, masculine noun]; grain de rupteur [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Borne électrique aménagée dans le distributeur pour ouvrir et fermer le circuit primaire.
OBS: point de contact : Le terme au pluriel (points de contact) et la définition ont été normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Sistemas de encendido (Vehículos automotores))
contacto [masculine noun]