English (Industrial Design)
point of tangency [correct]; tangent point [correct]
CONT: A tangent to a circle is a straight line that touches the circle at one point only. The point on the circle touched by the tangent is called the point of tangency or tangent point.
CONT: Straight or curved lines are tangent to a circle or arc when the line touches the circle or arc at only one point. If a line were to connect the center of the circle or arc to the point of tangency, the tangent line and the line from the center would form a 90 ° angle.
French (Dessin industriel)
point de contact [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lieu où une courbe et sa tangente se touchent.
CONT: Une droite est tangente à une circonférence lorsqu'elle la touche en un seul point (...). La tangente est perpendiculaire au rayon qui aboutit au point de contact.
CONT: On trace au crayon le cercle en entier et sa tangente pour ensuite effacer la portion du cercle qui est de trop; à l'encre, on doit arrêter le cercle au point de contact et continuer ensuite avec la tangente (...)