English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
contact point [correct]; contact area
CONT: Saw a groove into a heart shape: ... d) present the desired position to be facetted: move the sawing arm laterally to present the correct contact point ...
CONT: Polish the window facet: ... e) set the dop in the correct polishing direction: adjust the dop for the correct contact point on the diamond in order to polish a window on the intended mark ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
point de contact [masculine noun]